CLA-2-07:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Ms. Keri Pratt
BCFoods
1330 North Dutton Ave., Suite 100
Santa Rosa, CA 95401

RE: The tariff classification of mixed vegetables blends from China

Dear Ms. Pratt:

In your letter dated April 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ingredients breakdowns, and manufacturing processes accompanied your inquiry. The first product is said to contain a blend of approximately 88 percent dehydrated onion powder, and 12 percent dehydrated tomato powder. The items have been washed, trimmed, cut and dehydrated after which the vegetables are sifted, sorted, graded, and blended. The second product is said to contain a blend of 60 percent dehydrated chopped onions, 20 percent dehydrated green bell peppers, and 20 percent dehydrated celery canners cut. The items have been washed, cut, dehydrated, and blended. The products are packaged in poly-liner bags, packed into cardboard boxes, and sold to a seasoning company.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 0712.90.8580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared . . . other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division